Essential Oil 
Superscript

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli essential oil is one of those essential oils that evokes a certain era and generation. The relationship with the swinging sixties and hippies who favoured eastern materials is also described as the'scent of the sixties.' Patchouli essential oil was frequently used to perfume these materials. The link is so deep that Madonna famously scented her record Like A Prayer with patchouli oil in order to evoke the 1960s.

What is Patchouli Essential Oil?
Patchouli essential oil is derived via steam distillation of the patchouli plant's leaves, which have the generic name Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli. It's applied to the skin in a diluted form or used in aromatherapy. Patchouli oil has a rich sweet musky scent that some people find overpowering. This is why a small amount of oil will go a long way. Patchouli oil is known for its pesticidal capabilities in addition to its medicinal advantages. [1]

Also Read:  Oregano Oil

Alpha patchoulene, beta patchoulene, alpha guaiane, alpha bulnesene, caryophyllene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol, seychellene, and pogostol are the main components of patchouli essential oil. [2]

Health Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli oil's advantages are mostly based on anecdotal evidence. Many of these are used in aromatherapy on a regular basis. Science is now learning that the molecules found in essential oils may have a significant impact on human health. These have a topical and inhalation effect.

Relieves Depression
Patchouli oil is a relaxing and stress-relieving aromatherapy oil. Patchouli oil inhalation resulted in a 40% reduction in relative sympathetic activity, according to a 2016 assessment of numerous studies on essential oils and their effect on psychophysiological activity. To enhance your mood and unwind after a hectic day, add a few drops of the oil to your diffuser.
Patchouli essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy for this reason. It's thought to improve one's mood and produce relaxation. [3]

Also Read:  Patchouli Essential Oil

Soothes Inflammation
Patchouli oil has been found to be effective in decreasing inflammation in recent studies. Scientists revealed that some chemicals found in patchouli oil decrease acute inflammation in animal subjects in a 2017 study published in the journal Mediators of Inflammation. In test mice, the oil reduced inflammatory swelling. [4]

Prevents Infections
Patchouli oil is thought to be able to cure a variety of infections in traditional Chinese medicine. It possesses antimicrobial and antibacterial effects, according to research. It's important to remember that these were lab tests. Add a few drops to your diffuser to activate the antibacterial qualities. [5] [6]
Also Read: Patchouli Oil
 
Inhibits Fungal Growth
Fungal infections are more frequent than you might think, and the majority of treatments rely on over-the-counter medications. These, on the other hand, are notorious for their negative side effects. As a result, a study published in the journal Molecules in 2018 explored for a substitute in essential oils. Patchouli was one of the ten essential oils that demonstrated significant results in lab tests out of 60 commercially available essential oils. It was discovered to be the most efficient treatment for a form of yeast infection. [7]

Aphrodisiac
Patchouli oil is a well-known aphrodisiac. This reputation is more anecdotal than scientific, stemming from its relationship with tantric sex in the United States. Patchouli's musky-sweet scent has grown associated with sensuality over time. Some people mix it with a carrier oil like jojoba, almond, or avocado oil for a massage. It can also be used to set the mood with the use of an aromatherapy diffuser. Patchouli, on the other hand, can be too powerful for some people and can backfire!
Skin Care
Patchouli oil has been utilised for skin benefits in several Asian civilizations for centuries. Our skin can be protected from rashes and other disorders thanks to the anti-inflammatory and antibacterial characteristics. In one animal study, researchers discovered that applying patchouli oil topically to UV-exposed mice delayed skin damage and photoaging. Patchouli oil may have a powerful protective impact on our skin as a result of this. In your daily skincare routine, add a couple of drops to your regular face creams and lotions. It also goes nicely with jojoba and lavender oils. [8]

Patchouli Essential Oil Benefits

Author name

Patchouli essential oil has an earthy, woodsy, and herbaceous aroma that is widely used in soaps, perfumes, and cosmetics. It may not be the most prominent aroma in many perfumes, but it is a scent that lends depth to others, just like salt does with food!


Pogostemon Cabili is an Asian plant that has been connected with luxury since antiquity. Patchouli arrived in Europe via the silk trade routes, owing to Napoleon, who was enamoured with its unique and enticing aroma. Because of its consistent year-round climate and fertile soil, most patchouli is still grown in Southeast Asia today.
Patchouli Essential Oil is commonly derived by steam distilling the leaves and stems of the plant. This extraction procedure is the most successful for capturing the plant's "essence" and allowing its advantages to show through.

Benefits of Patchouli Oil
It would be impossible to pick just one advantage from such a diverse plant with so many. So, to help you better comprehend the tremendous benefits of this powerful plant, here's a quick guide.

1 Brings Inner Peace By Calming The Mind
Patchouli essential oil has an earthy, woodsy fragrance that can help calm agitated and anxious minds. It's ideal for strengthening attention and soothing the mind for more clarity when diffused during meditation sessions.
Related Post: Oregano Oil benefits
2
The Skin Is Nourished
Patchouli essential oil is a popular ingredient in many face care products since it is nourishing to the skin. By renewing new skin cells, it is said to give the skin a vivid, luminous, and smooth complexion.

3 Improves the quality of your sleep
Patchouli is well-known for its ability to calm restless minds as well as its capacity to alleviate insomnia. Its grounding and relaxing smell gently calms the mind, lulling restless minds into deeper sleep.

4
Immunity is boosted
Patchouli essential oil also has potent antibacterial and antiviral qualities that aid in the treatment of fevers and colds. It also serves as an infection-fighting stimulant and helps to calm irritated cells. This oil also has cooling effects, which can assist lower your body temperature when you have a fever.
Related Blog: Neroli Oil Benefits
5 Ways to Get Rid of Acne Scars
Patchouli oil, which has rapid skin-healing capabilities, aids in the reduction of scars and markings caused by acne and wounds. This is due to patchouli oil's skin-rejuvenating characteristics, which allow it to organically enter scar tissue and diminish its appearance while also restoring the skin's natural colour.

Patchouli Oil Uses
Want to get the most out of its skin-nourishing properties as well as its tranquil and relaxing scent? Here's how to include patchouli oil into your everyday routine and reap its advantages.


It Assists In The Reduction Of Anxiety And Stress
Patchouli essential oil has a relaxing aroma that helps to relieve stress in the environment. Diffusing it throughout your home can help you relax and unwind after a long day.

It May Help With Digestive Issues
Patchouli oil is soothing to the stomach and aids in the absorption of nutrients from food. Its smell can be inhaled directly from the container, or it can be massaged into your abdomen with a carrier oil for all-day relaxation.

It helps to alleviate skin conditions and inflammation.
Patchouli essential oil has anti-inflammatory characteristics that help calm inflamed and irritated skin, making it a good choice for eczema and rash-prone skin. To feel the skin-soothing properties of this essential oil, simply mix it with a carrier oil.


Insects are kept at bay.
Patchouli was utilised as a mosquito repellant in ancient times (and still is now!). It can keep mosquitoes, bedbugs, and a variety of other pests at bay.

 clary sage essential oil

 Clary sage is a native plant of the Mediterranean, and its essential oil has a clean scent that can be used as both skin balm or inhaled during aromatherapy treatment.

 Clary sage is a type of plant. Medicine is made from the flowers, leaves, and essential oil. Clary sage is not to be confused with sage leaf (Salvia officinalis).

 There is no solid scientific evidence to support the use of clary sage for upset stomach and other digestive disorders, renal ailments, menstrual cramps (dysmenorrhea), signs of menopause, anxiety, stress, and many other conditions.

Clary sage is a native plant of the Mediterranean, and its essential oil has a clean scent that can be used as both skin balm or inhaled during aromatherapy treatment.

Clary sage essential oil is a plant that can be found in high-temperature areas. It usually gets cultivated for its use as an ingredient of tea, but it's also known by other names like "clear eye" and “eye bright” because people have been using this around their eyes to treat various ailments from time immemorial - before there were even recorded memories! But now we're starting to learn more about all these amazing health benefits Clary Sage offers us; did you know?

 Clary sage essential oil is used as a flavouring component in foods and beverages.

Clary sage oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics manufacture. 

 How does it work?

Clary sage oil may be useful in reducing seizure activity. Because the oil is thick and sticky, it may also aid in the removal of foreign things from beneath the eyelid and from the skin.

Uses & Effectiveness

·      After surgery, you may have nausea and vomiting. Inhaling clary sage as aromatherapy after surgery does not prevent nausea or vomiting, according to preliminary studies.

·      Following surgery, there is pain. According to preliminary studies, using clary sage as an aromatherapy after surgery does not relieve pain.

·      Anxiety.

·      Depression.

·      Digestive disorders.

·      Indigestion (dyspepsia).

·      Kidney diseases.

·      Menstrual cramps (dysmenorrhea).

·      Stress.

·      Symptoms of menopause.

·      Other conditions.

 

Side Effects

Clary sage oil  is LIKELY SAFE when eaten by mouth in levels found in meals. There isn't enough credible evidence to say whether clary sage is safe in therapeutic doses or what the potential adverse effects are.

 When used on the skin, There isn't enough credible information to determine whether clary sage is safe or what the potential adverse effects are.

 When inhaled (as aromatherapy), it has the following effects: There isn't enough credible information to determine whether clary sage is safe or what the potential adverse effects are.